Incident Boeing 747-2F6B (SCD) N765SA, Monday 25 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 October 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2F6B (SCD)
Owner/operator:Southern Air
Registration: N765SA
MSN: 21833/423
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Tashkent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Takeoff aborted due to a (false) fire indication for one of the engines. Came to rest at the end of runway 36L with several blown tyres.
The airplane operated on flight MH 6127 on behalf of MASkargo.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/home?id=36774
ATC audio: http://atcarchive.dyndns.org/_files/EHAM_20101025_Malaysian6127abortedtakeoff.mp3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1995 N742PR Philippine Air Lines 0 15km SE of Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) sub

Location