Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky RH-53D Sea Stallion 158761 / GC, Thursday 24 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky RH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:HM-16 USMC
Registration: 158761 / GC
MSN: 65-384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Posht-i-Badam -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Posht-i-Badam (Desert One), Iran
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with USAF 8th SOS Lockheed EC-130E Hercules (cn 3770) 62-1809 during Operation Eagle Claw. The helicopter lifted off, its pilot, blinded by the dust cloud from the rotor downwash, collided with one of the C-130s Hercules preparing to depart. The ensuing fireball engulfed both aircraft, killing eight crew members.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly OCT 2002, p31
ASN

Media: