Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3343R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7889

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1974
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3343R
MSN: 18258643
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clrd for ils apch.Vhf-nav rcvrs not tuned to ils frequency.Aircraft glide slope rcvr inoperative.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB