This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1999 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Mikoyan Gurevich MiG-23MF |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 201 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Capalnas -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Giarmata |
Narrative:Impacted the ground near Capalnas, in Arad county. Possible spatial disorientation of the pilot during an exercise interception in bad weather. Lt. Cdr. Dorin Craiu (93 Gr Timisoara) died, did not eject.
Sources:
http://www.virtualarad.net/news/1999/va_n130599_ro.htm ;
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm 