Fuel exhaustion Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N8700T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78901

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8700T
MSN: 285
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seguine, TX (0TX6)
Destination airport:Seguine, TX (0TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane climb after takeoff. While still at a low altitude, the airplane was seen to bank to the right, enter a spin, and impact the ground in a near vertical attitude. Witnesses who responded to the scene reported smelling fuel but did not see any fuel dripping from the wreckage. The fuel lines, fuel filter, and fuel bowl were examined and no fuel was found. The lack of fuel combined with no evidence of propeller rotation during impact is consistent with a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure adequate fuel on board and subsequent failure to maintain airplane control following an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1995 N20BD Donegan Benton 0 Seguin, TX sub

Location