Incident Elbit/Aerostar MiG-21 LanceR C 6413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78913

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2005
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Elbit/Aerostar MiG-21 LanceR C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 6413
MSN: 6413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km SW of Insuratei -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borcea-Fetesti
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a flat spin and hit the ground. Pilot Locotenent Moise Raducu ejected safely. Upgraded MiG-21MF-75 (cn96006413).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm
AFM MAY 2005, p77