This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 August 2001 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | MiG-21 Lancer |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 6700 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cristesti -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campia Turzii (LRCT) |
| Destination airport: | Campia Turzii (LRCT) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision during an exercise interception. Both crashed in villages in the Mures county. They did material damage on the ground, and a civilian sustained bruises. The pilots ejected safely Cpt. Aurelian Nita and Lt. Cdr. Mircea Petrescu. 71 Gr Campia Turzii
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm 