This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 2002 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Elbit/Aerostar MiG-21 LanceR A |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 9811 |
| MSN: | 9811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandulesti, Cluj -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campia Turzii |
| Destination airport: | Campia Turzii |
Narrative:Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Lt. Catalin Miclos ejected, injured. Upgraded MiG-21MF (cn969811)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm 