This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2002 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Elbit/Aerostar MiG-21 LanceR A |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 6001 |
| MSN: | 6001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cuza Voda, Calarasi -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into lake after bird ingestion during low-level flight. Lt. Cdr. Adrian Savulescu did not eject. Upgraded MiG-21MF (cn966001).
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm 