This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Elbit/Aerostar MiG-21 LanceR B |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 9511 |
| MSN: | 9511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km North of Bacau Airfield -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bacau (BCM/LRBC) |
| Destination airport: | Bacau (BCM/LRBC) |
Narrative:Crashed due to wrong flap setting, wrong groung technical control on the runway entrance, incorrect communication from tower, wrong switch activation . Pilot Lt. Cristi Andries and pilot Cdr. Victor Berca ejected safely. Upgraded MiG-21UM (cn516953011).
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm Images:

17 August 1999, Bacau (LRBC)
RoAF 5911, 10 minutes after crash