Accident MiG-15 UTI , Friday 25 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15 UTI
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt.Maj. Ludovic Cocis and Lt. Dumitru Baboniu killed. 172 Fighter Regiment at Mihail Kogalniceanu.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm