Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N442SW, Thursday 28 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N442SW
MSN: 7609
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KHLN
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operating as Delta Flt 4654, was sent to isolated area of airfield to to in-flight discovery of a possible incendiary device. Pass & crew evacuated.

Sources:

http://fox13now.com/news/kstu-skywest-plane-emergency-landing,0,2874870.story
http://avherald.com/h?article=432c6b8f&opt=0

Location