Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain G-FILL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78933

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2010
Time:8:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FILL
MSN: 31-7912069
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hague Lane, Wentworth Woodhouse, Rotherham, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough (Conington) Airport (EGSP)
Destination airport:Wentworth Woodhouse, South Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private strip at Wentworth. The runway was oriented 110/290 Degrees, and had several level changes along its length, which required all landings to be made in the 110 degree direction, and all takeoffs in the 290 degree direction.

Touchdown was required to take place on a level portion before the ground rose relatively steeply and levelled out again. The final part of the runway sloped gently down towards the end, which was bordered by a dry stone wall. The surface, from police photographs taken soon after the accident, showed it to be closely mown grass and firm, despite the indications of recent rain.

The wind at the time was 220 degrees at 10 knots, and the pilot reported that the approach was made directly into the setting sun, making it difficult to monitor the airspeed indicator. Touchdown was achieved on the first level portion of the runway, and the brakes were applied very soon afterwards; however the pilot stated that there was no discernible braking action, despite applying firmer pressure on the brake pedals.

Seeing that the stone wall at the end of the runway was approaching, he steered the aircraft to the right and towards a hedge, however he was unable to prevent the left wing striking the wall, and causing severe damage outboard of the engine. The pilot was uninjured and evacuated the aircraft normally.

The police photographs indicate that the main wheels were skidding on the wet grass almost throughout the landing roll of about 630 metres. Whilst the pilot acknowledged that his airspeed might have been somewhat high, he did not feel at the time of touchdown that his ground speed was unusual and he attributes the lack of braking action to the slippery runway surface.

No injuries reported but aircraft substantially damaged. Aircraft later declared to be a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) and registration G-FILL cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 25-05-2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/10/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fce3ed915d13710008f9/Piper_PA-31_Navajo__G-FILL_03-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FILL
3. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-in-crash-drama-after-attempting-to-land-at-stately-home-1-3023200
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170113071717/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-in-wentworth/
5. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/peterborough-pilot-s-narrow-crash-escape-1-1588897%0d
6. https://www.rotherhamadvertiser.co.uk/news/view,video-wentworth-plane-crash_18013.htm

Media:

Piper PA-31 G-FILL at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport in July 2010 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: July 2010 &emdash; G-FILL Piper PA-31-310 Navajo c/n 31-7912069 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: July 2010 &emdash; G-FILL Piper PA-31-310 Navajo c/n 31-7912069