Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2 328, Saturday 23 December 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:SMURD
Registration: 328
MSN: 0328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colibita, Pasul Tihuta -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Targu Mures (TGM / LRTM)
Destination airport:Vatra Dornei
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter clipped some treetops on a mountain and crashed near a dam in Mt. Bargaului

Sources:

http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552