Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N844SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78946

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters
Registration: N844SH
MSN: 3824
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, Arizona (K
Destination airport:Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, Arizona (K
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certificated flight instructor (CFI) and a student were practicing 180-degree auto rotations. The CFI noted that, during the initial entry into the auto rotation, the student pilot maintained proper rotor rpm and airspeed. About halfway through the 180-degree turn, the helicopter became nose-low and the airspeed increased. As the helicopter transitioned through about three-quarters of the turn, the CFI took authority of the helicopter's controls and attempted to correct the airspeed. The CFI stated that she was unable to correct and the helicopter touched down hard in an open dirt field. The helicopter subsequently rolled over and came to rest on its left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom was separated and the fuselage sustained structural damage. The CFI reported that no mechanical malfunctions existed during the practice auto rotation and accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and the certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action during a practice auto rotation, which resulted in a hard landing and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=844SH
3. http://helihub.com/2010/10/29/29-oct-10-robinson-r22-prescott-us-arizona/
4. http://www.avclaims.com/N844SH.html
5. Photos of wreckage: http://www.avclaims.com/N844SH%20Photos.htm and
6. http://www.avclaims.com/N844SH%20PHOTOS%202.htm
7. http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2010/10/29/20101029prescott-flight-training-accident-abrk.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2007 N844SH Silver State Helicopters LLC 0 Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) sub

Location