This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-1969 |
Time: | 12:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Peninsula Aero Club |
Registration: | VH-KXI |
C/n / msn: | 15066545 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tyabb Airfield, Victoria -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Tyabb, Victoria (YTYA) |
Destination airport: | Tyabb, Victoria (YTYA) |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting his second solo landing. The circuit was normal but on level off the Cessna ballooned and landed heavily on its nose wheel breaking it off. The pilot was not injured. It was concluded that the pilot had received insufficient training before flying solo.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902356.aspx_ 2.
http://atsb.gov.au/media/24642/196902356.pdf 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000296152.htmlAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of VH-KXI courtesy AirHistory.net
Melbourne - Essendon (YMEN / MEB)
4 December 1976; (c) David Carter