Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N234PM, 29 Oct 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78953

Date:29-OCT-2010
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Sitton Enterprises LLC
Registration: N234PM
MSN: 4697200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Sauz Ranch, Port Mansfiled, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Mansfield, TX (T05)
Destination airport:Sinton, TX (T69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the engine lost power momentarily, just before losing power completely. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a nearby field. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the forced landing. The airframe, engine, and engine accessories were examined. Fuel was noted at the engine, and no anomalies were revealed that would have contributed to the accident. The cause of the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons because examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.krgv.com/news/local/story/Airplane-Clips-Pole-Crashes-After-Takeoff/hJwLxIJBJE-3LWoSFBla6Q.cspx
http://valleycentral.com/news/story.aspx?id=533677
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N234PM/history/20101027/2000Z/KFTW/T05

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 Nov 2022 N234PM Lakala Aviation Inc 2 near North Platte Airport-Lee Bird Field (LBF/KLBF), NE w/o
Loss of control.

Location