Accident Junkers W.34b I-AAMA, Tuesday 14 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1930
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Junkers W.34b
Owner/operator:Transadriatica
Registration: I-AAMA
MSN: 2605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venezia (VE) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Venezia/Giovanni Nicelli
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude. Passenger Ing Gaetano Ferrari died of injuries. Pilot Richard Pasquali (42) and passenger Dr Piccirilli seriously injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
La Stampa 15 October 1930, p2