This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1969 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210 |
| Owner/operator: | Noel Mark Mearns |
| Registration: | VH-EMY |
| MSN: | 1011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Baralalba,QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Proston,Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Baralalba,Queensland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 14 May 1969, the pilot was attempting a short landing from a powered approach to a property airstrip at Baralalba, Queensland, in a south-easterly wind of ten knots. He selected full flap (35 degrees) and made an approach at 50 knots and, as he passed over outbuildings, he looked down to confirm he had cleared them. After crossing the strip boundary he looked ahead and closed the throttle to land.
The aircraft immediately increased its rate of descent and the pilot applied power but was unable to prevent a heavy three point landing. The aircraft bounced and was re-landed with engine assistance. During the landing roll, the pilot noticed a right wing-down attitude, and, after turning and while taxi -ing, the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed.
NTSB: Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the pilot misjudged the landing approach.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900013.aspx_ 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-EMY.html 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-EMY.html 