Incident Saab J 29 B Tunnan F22-white G, 16 Mar 1962
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78958

Date:16-MAR-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29 B Tunnan
Owner/operator:United Nations UN/ONU
Registration: F22-white G
MSN: 29440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kamina -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F22 Kamina
Destination airport:F22 Kamina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was a high ranked officer on inspection. Poor visability, initiated go around. Retracted flaps instead of lowering landing gear. Landed very hard.

Sources:

http://medlem.spray.se/superswede/F22/mellanperioden.htm (picture)