| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1969 |
| Time: | 10:02 |
| Type: | Callair A-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Kun-Air Krop Kontrol |
| Registration: | VH-MPF |
| MSN: | 1107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 miles N of Kununurra, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm Hill, WA |
| Destination airport: | Farm Hill, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 30.1.1969: The Callair A-9A was engaged in aerial spraying of weeds. The farmer marked one end of the spray run and used his "Ute" (utility vehicle or pick-up truck) as a marker at the other end. The spraying was being conducted at only 18" above the ground. At the end of the run, the aeroplane climbed too late, and its starboard wheel struck the door of the Ute. The wheel was damaged and later, on landing at Kununurra Airport, the starboard undercarriage collapsed. The pilot, Gary J. Mexted, aged 21, was unhurt.
Later repaired, and returned to service as follows:
21.2.70; noted Parafield, under overhaul in Robby’s hangar, "Kun-Air" titles
2.5.71; noted Jandakot, outside AGA hangar, “Kun-Air Krop Kontrol” titles, yellow
29.10.73: Struck-off Register at owner’s request
1.8.74; Restored to the Australian Civil Register in the name of Ord River Crop Control Pty Ltd, Perth, WA
22.9.75; Struck-off Register at owner’s request
12.10.75; Noted at Kununurra parked outside Ord River Aircraft Services hangar, with no titles or spray bars
7.12.75; Noted Kununurra, back in service, spray bars fitted, all yellow, no titles
28.6.77; Noted Kununurra, back in service, spray bars fitted, all yellow, no titles
20.7.77; noted Kununurra
24.8.78; DCA notified of change of ownership to O.W. & Associates, Darwin, NT
5.7.81 Damaged beyond repair in an accident at Batchelor, NT; struck a kite (hawk) near Batchelor, NT, while towing a glider. The kite lodged in the ‘V’ formed by the leading edge wing and strut. The bird disturbed the flow of air over the aileron. Right rudder was applied but the aircraft continued to track left to the downwind leg of the aerodrome and then subsequently collided with terrain and was destroyed. The pilot sustained no injuries.
8.7.81 Struck-off Register as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Accident Summary:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904715.aspx 2.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/callair/callair.htm 3. Accident report:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24569/196904715.pdf 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MPF.html 5.
http://www.avisure.com.au/userfiles/files/ATSB_Bird_Strike_Review_2002-2006.pdf 