Accident Cessna 210N VH-RYG, Monday 31 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 1969
Time:07:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Griffith Air Charter Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RYG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weddin Mountain Range, 10 miles WSW of Grenfell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith (YGTH)
Destination airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna was on a VFR charter flight from Griffith to Sydney Bankstown. The pilot was not IFR qualified. The weather forecast suggested suitable weather for the flight but after passing West Wyalong the weather deteriorated and the pilot descended to 500ft. Ahead laid the Weddin Mountain Range, which rises to 1,200 feet from the flat surrounding countryside, but was obscured by low cloud.

The Cessna entered the cloud from the west and made a left turn to try and regain visual contact with the ground. Almost immediately terrain was spotted rising in front of the Cessna. The pilot increased power and raised the nose but the Cessna struck trees near the top of a ridge and crashed. The occupants - pilot and three passengers - survived the crash, albeit with serious injuries.

ATSB conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the pilot, who was not qualified for instrument flight, proceeded into weather conditions in which visual flight could not be maintained.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901135.aspx
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weddin_Mountains_National_Park
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenfell,_New_South_Wales