This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 October 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aviatik B |
| Owner/operator: | FFA 18 |
| Registration: | 114/14 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Muizon and Jonchery-sur-Vesle -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Aviatik was engaged by a French Voisin III (pilot Sgt. Joseph Frantz and observer Caporal Louis Quénault) of Escadrille V 24 over Vesle. Quénault initially fired two magazines with his Hotchkiss M1909 machine gun until it jammed and the observers then exchanged fire with rifles until the Aviatik went down out of control and crashed. The pilot Sgt. Wilhelm Schlichting (* 08.08.1891 in Altendorf) and the observer Oblt. Fritz von Zangen (* 24.03.1883 in Darmstadt) were killed. This was the first air-to-air victory in the aviation history.
Sources:
Airplanes nr.147