Accident Sopwith Pup N6453, Tuesday 7 August 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup
Owner/operator:RNAS
Registration: N6453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Furious, off Scapa Flow, Orkneys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious, off Scapa Flow, Orkneys
Destination airport:HMS Furious, off Scapa Flow, Orkneys
Narrative:
At Scapa Flow HMS Furious is underway again as Squadron Commander E.H. Dunning and his team continue test flights with the ‘Pups’. Again flying N6453, now with a Lewis gun on the tripod and rope grab loops under the wings and fuselage for the deck party, Dunning makes the world’s second landing on a moving ship at 2pm.(above) He is not happy when it rolls backwards into the deck hatch combing damaging the elevators. He orders the pilot out of N6452 which is ready to take-off and goes up for another run. This time he arrives over the foredeck slightly too high and touches down too far forward. Although the deck party rush to hold him back he waives them away intending to go around again.

Opening up the engine it chokes, the aircraft stalls and falls over the starboard side of the ship. An updraft caught his port wing, throwing his plane overboard. Knocked unconscious, he drowned in the cockpit before the ship can heave to and get a boat to him. The stopped propeller is hardly damaged but the near vertical impact with the water had squeezed the cowling around the engine like a piece of foil.

Sources:

1. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1917.html
2. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/dunning-e.h.-edwin-harris
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2757788/dunning,-/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917a.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edwin_Harris_Dunning

Media:

Squadron Commander E H Dunning's Sopwith Pup veering off the flight deck of HMS FURIOUS during his second and fatal attempt to land on the carrier while underway, Scapa Flow. Dunning killed on second carrier landing IWM Q 80597