This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 October 2010 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | ex Olimex |
| Registration: | OK-PDO |
| MSN: | 851411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | outside Otrokovice factory airfield -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft, which was wfu and stored with no engines outside the airfield was completely destroyed by fire in the afternoon, cause of the fire is arson.
Sources:
https://zlinsky.denik.cz/pozary/u-otrokovickeho-letiste-vzplal-odstaveny-letoun-l-.html https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/215479-v-otrokovicich-lehlo-popelem-odstavene-letadlo.html 