Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 5785, Sunday 4 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1917
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km N of Loos, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 5785 of 2 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Halberstadt D.II, 1 km North of Loos, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, Département du Nord, France; the B.E.2c actually returned to base safely. Of the two crew, Lt. James Benjamin Evelyn Crosbee (pilot) was unhurt; Sgt. John Edward Prance DCM was WIA (Wounded In Action). The incident was Von Richthofen's 22nd victory in air-to-air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loos,_Nord