This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1917 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 6742 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km SW of Thelus, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 6742 Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Halbertstadt D.II, 1 km south west of Thelus, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France. Both of the two crew were killed: Lt. Percival William Murray (pilot, aged 20, on attachment from 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry) and Lt Duncan John McRae (Canadian). They were officially posted as "missing" on 1.2.17, but deemed to have been KIA (Killed In Action) with effect from 20.9.17. The incident was Von Richthofen's 19th victory in air to air combat
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/618292/murray,-percival-william/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/murray-p.w.-percival-william 