This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 March 1918 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Junkers J.I |
| Owner/operator: | Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Beaumont-Hamel, Somme department, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot 27/03/1918 down by air ace Donald MacLaren in his Sopwith Camel (B9153 of 46 Squadron Royal Flying Corps). The Junkers J.1 came down at code reference 57D.Q.12, south-east of Beaumont-Hamel, Somme department in Hauts-de-France
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpcanada/maclaren.php 2.
https://www.constable.ca/caah/maclaren.html 3.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69643 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaumont-Hamel 