Accident de Havilland Airco DH.4 A7577, Tuesday 21 August 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1917
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Airco DH.4
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RFC
Registration: A7577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ascq, SE of Lille -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ernst Udet.
Left base 5.30 a.m. Claimed by Udet 7.45 a.m. Ascq, SE of Lille. (Source: The Sky Their Battlefield)
Pilot: Lt Cecil Barry & observer 2nd Lt Frederick Falkiner MC were both Irish. Both buried in Tyne Cot Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php