Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad VH-LQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 791

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:19:15 CST
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LQB
MSN: 1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Ceduna, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ceduna, SA
Destination airport:Parafield, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen to crash in flames 4 km SE of runway 11 immediately after take-off and was destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199200757

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: