Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3190, Friday 13 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1917
Time:08:58
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RFC
Registration: A3190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Vitry and Brebières Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
13.4.1917: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3190. Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen of Jasta 11, in his Albatros D.III, between Vitry and Brebières, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France. Both crew of the R.E.8 - Capt. James Maitland Stuart Royal (aged 20, of the Flying Corps and the 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers) and Lt. Maurice Herbert Wood (MID, Royal Flying Corps and 4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment) - were killed. The incident was Manfred Von Richthofen's 41st victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1671519/stuart,-james-maitland/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/774977/wood,-maurice-herbert/