Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 2530, Tuesday 27 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1917
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blaireville, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
27.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e No. 2530 from 8 Squadron, RFC. Shot down in flames over Blairville, 8 miles (13 km) southwest of Arras, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°13′14″N 2°42′53″E). Both crew of B.E.2e No.2530 - Second Lieutenants Edwin Albert Pope (aged 27) and Hubert Alfred Johnson (ged 23) - were KIA (Killed In Action). Shot down by air ace Werner Voss - it was his 10th victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/91581/pope,-edwin-albert/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/91314/johnson,-hubert-alfred/