Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 5769, Saturday 24 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1917
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boileux-Boiry, 6 miles S of Arras, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de- -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
24.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d No.5769 from 8 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss over Boileux-Boiry, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France, 6 miles (10 km) south of Arras (at approximate Coordinates: 50°12′39″N 2°46′57″E). The crew - Lieutenant Hugh Norton and Second Lieutenant Reginald Alfred William Tillett - were both KIA (killed In Action). The incident was Werner Voss' 22nd victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boisleux-au-Mont
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/91523/norton,-hugh/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/91813/tillett,-/