This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1917 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 5750 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boyelles, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d No.5750 from 13 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss; aircrew and aircraft strafed on ground at Boyelles, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France. (At approximate Coordinates: 50°12′14″N 2°48′57″E). Of the two crew, Captain Guy Stafford Thorne Died Of Wounds; Second Lieutenant Philip Edward Hislop van Baerle taken as POW. The incident was Werner Voss' 19th victory in air to air combat
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/777456/thorne,-guy-stafford/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boyelles 