Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7917

Date:Thursday 2 July 1981
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71859
MSN: 18259782
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haleyville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cullman,Al
Destination airport:Bessemer,Al
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsd apchg airport at low altitude on dark ngt,flew over arpt in or abv clds.Impacted in dive.Rcvrd 7/6/81.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB