Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N9077G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7925

Date:Sunday 18 June 1972
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Air Central,In
Registration: N9077G
MSN: 18260617
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smiley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mentally disturbed pax in rear seat shot Pilot twice. Suicide evidence found by police.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB