Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N9002G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7931

Date:Thursday 7 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Lease-A-Plane
Registration: N9002G
MSN: 18260542
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northbrook,Ill
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft dmg and inj index presumed.Parts of similar aircraft washed ashore.Not positively identified.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI73AC054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB