This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1917 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 2561 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E of St. Leger, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.2561 from 15 Squadron. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss; aircraft strafed on ground, East of Saint-Léger, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France. (At approximate Coordinates: 50°11′13″N 2°51′31″E). Both crew - Captain Arthur Meredith Wynne Wounded In Action; Lieutenant Adrian Somerset MacKenzie (Royal Flying Corps and 10th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry) was Killed In Action. The incident was Werner Voss' 23rd victory in air to air combat
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/73303/mackenzie,-adrian-somerset/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-L%C3%A9ger,_Pas-de-Calais 