Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2535, Monday 26 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 1917
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ecurie, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France Region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
26.2.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2535 of 16 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss over Ecurie, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France at approximate Coordinates: 50°19′50″N 2°46′13″E. Of the two crew of B.E.2c 2535, one, Lieutenant H. E. Bagot was Wounded In Action (WIA); the other, Second Lieutenant Robert Lawrence Munro Jack (on attachment from 5th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders) died of wounds. The incident was Werner Voss' 9th victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/52402/jack,-robert-lawrence-munro/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/jack-r.l.m.-robert-lawrence-munro