Incident Socata TB9 Tampico VH-JTV, Sunday 5 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2002
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JTV
MSN: 349
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2.3 km ESE Bankstown, Aero., NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Piper PA-28, registered VH-IBK, on final approach to Bankstown Airport. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants were uninjured, whereas VH-IBK subsequently crashed, killing all four occupants.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200201846
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200201846/