Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 5927, Sunday 4 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1917
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Givenchy-en-Gohelle, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4.2.1917: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d of 16 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss over Givenchy-en-Gohelle, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France. Of the two crew, one, Second Lieutenant Herbert Martin-Massey, was wounded in action (WIA); and the other, Second Lieutenant Noel Mark Hodson Vernham, was killed (KIA). The incident was Weber Voss's fifth victory in air to air combat.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/996772/vernham,-noel-mark-hodson/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/vernham-n.m.h.-noel-mark-hodson