| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1975 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Sawyer School |
| Registration: | N58704 |
| MSN: | 18262247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovered abt 1600ft blo top of canyon on 1/12/75.Pilot was advised to stay above rim.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX75AL035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB