Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 7209, Wednesday 9 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1917
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:52 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Havrincourt, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France Region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
9.5.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.7209 from 52 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss, and Exploded in flight (possibly hit and punctured fuel tank) over Havrincourt,a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in Hauts-de-France in France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°06′43″N 3°05′13″E). Both crew - Lieutenant Roland Humphrey Coles (on attachment from the West Somerset Yeomanry) and Second Lieutenant John Charles Sigismund Day (on attachment from the 3rd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment) - were KIA Killed In Action). The incident was Werner Voss' 26th victory in air to air combat.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Havrincourt
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/248155/coles,-/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/248209/day,-john-charles/