This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1918 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 52 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | A3868 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hill 104, NE of Moreuil -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:2/4/1918: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A3868, 52 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Fokker DR.I over Hill 104, north East of Moreuil, France. Both crew - 2nd Lt. Ernest David Jones (aged 19) and 2nd Lt. Robert Francis Newton - were killed. The incident was Manfred von Richthofen's 75th victory in air to air combat
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/779487/newton,-robert-francis/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1574759/jones,-ernest-david/ 