Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4290, Monday 18 June 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 1917
Time:13:15
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RFC
Registration: A4290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hof Struywe, N of Ypres, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
18.6.1917: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4290, 9 Squadron, RFC. Shot down at 13:15 hours local time by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Albatros D.III, over Hof Struywe, Square V.42, north of the city of Ypres in West Flanders, Belgium (at approximate co ordinates 50.895887°N, 2.855759°E). Both crew - Lt. Ralph Walter Elly Ellis and Lt. Harold Carver Barlow (attached from the 20th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers) - were killed. The incident was Manfred Von Richthofen's 53rd victory in air to air combat.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1541389/ellis,-ralph--walter/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/739868/barlow,-harold-carver/