Accident Airco DH.5 A9211, Friday 28 September 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1917
Time:12:30
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollebeke, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by air ace Rudolf Berthold.
Crew:
Captain Alwyne Travers Loyd.
Born in Hawkhurst, Kent, of Welsh parents, he was educated at Eton. He joined the 5th Buffs on the outbreak of war, transferring to the RFC and joined 25 squadron on 22 June 1916, aged 21. He subsequently served in 22 Squadron, and after a rest, joined 32 Squadron in mid 1917, where he claimed his four final victories. He was killed in action east of Ypres on 28 September 1917 when A9211 was shot down, either by Flak or by Oberleutnant Rudolph Berthold of Jasta 18.

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php