Accident Socata TB9 Tampico PH-AFL, Saturday 11 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Luchtvaartbedrijf Ben-Air BV
Registration: PH-AFL
MSN: 181
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to rotate with insufficient speed. The aircraft failed to become fully airborne and sank back.
The takeoff was continued with a nose high attitude. The aircraft briefly became airborne but swerved off the runway, heading for a bunker at the side of the airfield. The aircraft impacted the concrete side of the bunker and burst into flames.
One Passenger saw an opportunity to leave the plane and survived the accident, albeit with very severe burns. The other three occupants were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0151-0200.htm
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1984.htm#11.08.1984
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MA.htm

Location

Images:

Source: Gooienvechthistorisch.nl