ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 79599
Last updated: 6 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-1917 |
Time: | 11:10 |
Type: | Albatros D.V |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Menin -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by air ace Raymond Collishaw in his Sopwith Triplane (N5492).
Sources:
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php