Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C1909, Thursday 5 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1918
Time:10:05
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: C1909
MSN: 1909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Bouchain, Nord department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by air ace Fritz Rumey. Cowgill tried to land at the aerodrome of Fl.Abt. 252.
Crew:
Lt.William Arthur Foster COWGILL (pilot) RAF - POW

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=65177