Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting unknown, Sunday 7 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2007
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16 NM, northwest of Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goulburn, NSW
Destination airport:Goulburn, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ATSB was advised that an ultralight aircraft had impacted the ground. The two occupants were fatally injured. Rotax engine crankshaft found to have failed.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200700054